Substance Use Treatment · Warwick, RI

AdCare Outpatient

Substance Use Treatment in Warwick, Rhode Island, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, AdCare Outpatient - Warwick is a substance use treatment in Warwick, Rhode Island, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 69th percentile among Rhode Island facilities.

Also known as Warwick

The verdict

AdCare Outpatient - Warwick pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

69th pctl.
record completeness in Rhode Island
2/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
9
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About AdCare Outpatient

AdCare Outpatient is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Warwick, Rhode Island. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 400 Bald Hill Road, Warwick, RI 02886.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 11 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Intensive outpatient, Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 2 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders), and 9 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 9 specific population groups (Adults, Men, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Women, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 6 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

AdCare Outpatient reports 38 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Rhode Island statewide median of 34 (61 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (401) 732-1500. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: AdCare Outpatient

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
11 reported (55% of the typical 20 max)
11
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
9 reported (60% of the typical 15 max)
9
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
2 reported (13% of the typical 15 max)
2
Payment options
Payment options
6 reported (50% of the typical 12 max)
6

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Rhode Island facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. AdCare Outpatient's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

38 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Rhode Island SAMHSA facilities

38 69th pctl. higher than 69% of 61 Rhode Island facilities

This facility 20 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Rhode Island, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Rhode Island facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Rhode Island's 44 substance use treatment facilities, 95% accept Medicaid, below the Rhode Island statewide average of 97% (all facility types). AdCare Outpatient itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Rhode Island, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Rhode Island avg97%95%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Rhode Island, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

11

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

9

2 substance categories

Populations Served

9

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

400 Bald Hill Road, Warwick, RI 02886

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in AdCare Outpatient's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for AdCare Outpatient.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCo-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyIntensive outpatientMental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationAnger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

AdultsMenPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersWomenYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is AdCare Outpatient?
AdCare Outpatient is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Warwick, Rhode Island. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does AdCare Outpatient offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
AdCare Outpatient does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does AdCare Outpatient accept?
AdCare Outpatient accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid.
What services does AdCare Outpatient provide?
AdCare Outpatient offers 11 services including 12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, and 8 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does AdCare Outpatient serve?
AdCare Outpatient's SAMHSA record lists 9 specific population groups: Adults, Men, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with HIV/AIDS, and 3 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does AdCare Outpatient offer detox services?
AdCare Outpatient does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at AdCare Outpatient?
Yes, AdCare Outpatient offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at AdCare Outpatient?
Contact AdCare Outpatient directly at (401) 732-1500. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.