Substance Use Treatment · Mesa, AZ

Agave Ridge Behavioral

Substance Use Treatment in Mesa, Arizona, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

4
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Agave Ridge Behavioral is a substance use treatment in Mesa, Arizona, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 3 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 40th percentile among Arizona facilities.

The verdict

Agave Ridge Behavioral pairs broad, multi-modality care with broad payment access.

40th pctl.
record completeness in Arizona
3/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
3
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Agave Ridge Behavioral

Agave Ridge Behavioral is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Mesa, Arizona. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 3 primary care modalities (residential, outpatient, detox), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 3322 South Ellsworth Road, Mesa, AZ 85212.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 13 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, Hospital inpatient, Intensive outpatient, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Partial hospitalization / day treatment, Substance use treatment, and 2 more), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 6 clinical treatment approaches (Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 2 specific population groups (Adolescents, Persons with co-occurring disorders) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 6 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance).

Agave Ridge Behavioral reports 32 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Arizona statewide median of 34 (516 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (480) 648-1008. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Agave Ridge Behavioral

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
13 reported (65% of the typical 20 max)
13
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
6 reported (40% of the typical 15 max)
6
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
6 reported (50% of the typical 12 max)
6

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Arizona facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Agave Ridge Behavioral's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

32 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Arizona SAMHSA facilities

32 40th pctl. higher than 40% of 516 Arizona facilities

This facility 10 60 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Arizona, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Arizona facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Arizona's 413 substance use treatment facilities, 88% accept Medicaid, at or above the Arizona statewide average of 87% (all facility types). Agave Ridge Behavioral itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Arizona, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Arizona avg87%88%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Arizona, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

13

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

6

3 substance categories

Populations Served

2

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential, outpatient, detox.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

3322 South Ellsworth Road, Mesa, AZ 85212

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Agave Ridge Behavioral's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Agave Ridge Behavioral.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox Yes
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDetoxificationHospital inpatientIntensive outpatientMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientPartial hospitalization / day treatmentSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

Brief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

AdolescentsPersons with co-occurring disorders

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Agave Ridge Behavioral?
Agave Ridge Behavioral is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Mesa, Arizona. Its SAMHSA record documents broad, multi-modality care.
Does Agave Ridge Behavioral offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Agave Ridge Behavioral offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Agave Ridge Behavioral accept?
Agave Ridge Behavioral accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds.
What services does Agave Ridge Behavioral provide?
Agave Ridge Behavioral offers 13 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, and 10 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Agave Ridge Behavioral serve?
Agave Ridge Behavioral's SAMHSA record lists 2 specific population groups: Adolescents, Persons with co-occurring disorders. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Agave Ridge Behavioral?
Agave Ridge Behavioral reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Agave Ridge Behavioral offer detox services?
Yes, Agave Ridge Behavioral provides detoxification services. Medical detox helps manage withdrawal symptoms under professional supervision. Contact them to discuss your specific needs and verify availability.
Is telehealth available at Agave Ridge Behavioral?
Agave Ridge Behavioral does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (480) 648-1008.
How do I get started with treatment at Agave Ridge Behavioral?
Contact Agave Ridge Behavioral directly at (480) 648-1008. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.