Substance Use Treatment · Joliet, IL

Aztec Counseling Agency Inc

Substance Use Treatment in Joliet, Illinois, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

1
Care types listed
No
MAT
No
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Aztec Counseling Agency Inc is a substance use treatment in Joliet, Illinois, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 0 of 5 payment channels. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 6th percentile among Illinois facilities.

The verdict

Aztec Counseling Agency Inc's SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality, with no payment channel confirmed yet.

6th pctl.
record completeness in Illinois
1/5
care modalities on file
5
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Aztec Counseling Agency Inc

Aztec Counseling Agency Inc is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Joliet, Illinois. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (outpatient), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 15 Fairlane Drive, Joliet, IL 60435.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 4 distinct service lines (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment), 1 substance or condition category treated (General substance use disorders), and 5 clinical treatment approaches (Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling). It serves 4 specific population groups (Adults, Men, Women, Young adults) with 1 language of care (Spanish). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms no payment channels confirmed in the SAMHSA record, plus 1 specific payment method enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment).

Aztec Counseling Agency Inc's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (17) than the typical Illinois facility (state median: 31, out of 745 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (815) 729-1800. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Aztec Counseling Agency Inc

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
4 reported (20% of the typical 20 max)
4
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
5 reported (33% of the typical 15 max)
5
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
1 reported (7% of the typical 15 max)
1
Payment options
Payment options
1 reported (8% of the typical 12 max)
1

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Illinois facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Aztec Counseling Agency Inc's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

17 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Illinois SAMHSA facilities

17 6th pctl. higher than 6% of 745 Illinois facilities

This facility 5 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Illinois, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Illinois facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Illinois's 528 substance use treatment facilities, 74% accept Medicaid, below the Illinois statewide average of 75% (all facility types). Aztec Counseling Agency Inc itself does not currently report Medicaid acceptance.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Illinois, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Illinois avg75%74%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Illinois, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

4

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

5

1 substance categories

Populations Served

4

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

No payment channels confirmed, call ahead before assuming coverage.

Contact Information

Address

15 Fairlane Drive, Joliet, IL 60435

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Aztec Counseling Agency Inc's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Aztec Counseling Agency Inc.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid -
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance -
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Cognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatment

Conditions Treated

General substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

Brief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counseling

Populations Served

AdultsMenWomenYoung adults

Languages

Spanish

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Aztec Counseling Agency Inc?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Joliet, Illinois. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Aztec Counseling Agency Inc offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Aztec Counseling Agency Inc accept?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc accepts: Contact the facility directly for payment options. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment.
What services does Aztec Counseling Agency Inc provide?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc offers 4 services including Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, and 1 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Aztec Counseling Agency Inc serve?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc's SAMHSA record lists 4 specific population groups: Adults, Men, Women, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Aztec Counseling Agency Inc?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc reports care available in 1 language: Spanish. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Aztec Counseling Agency Inc offer detox services?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Aztec Counseling Agency Inc?
Aztec Counseling Agency Inc does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (815) 729-1800.
How do I get started with treatment at Aztec Counseling Agency Inc?
Contact Aztec Counseling Agency Inc directly at (815) 729-1800. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.