Substance Use & Mental Health · Trenton, NJ

Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton

Substance Use & Mental Health in Trenton, New Jersey, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

1
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton - PACT Program Team 2 is a substance use & mental health in Trenton, New Jersey, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 1 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 2nd percentile among New Jersey facilities.

Also known as PACT Program Team 2

The verdict

Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton - PACT Program Team 2 pairs a single documented care modality with one confirmed payment channel.

2nd pctl.
record completeness in New Jersey
1/5
care modalities on file
1/5
payment channels confirmed
4
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton

Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton is a substance use & mental health operated by Private non-profit organization in Trenton, New Jersey. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (outpatient), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 47 North Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 5 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Substance use treatment), 1 substance or condition category treated (General substance use disorders), and 4 clinical treatment approaches (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Integrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment). It serves 4 specific population groups (Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with serious mental illness, Seniors, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, plus 2 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Medicaid, State mental health agency (or equivalent) funds).

Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (17) than the typical New Jersey facility (state median: 34, out of 490 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (609) 396-97772216. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
5 reported (25% of the typical 20 max)
5
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
4 reported (27% of the typical 15 max)
4
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
1 reported (7% of the typical 15 max)
1
Payment options
Payment options
2 reported (17% of the typical 12 max)
2

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed New Jersey facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

17 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all New Jersey SAMHSA facilities

17 2nd pctl. higher than 2% of 490 New Jersey facilities

This facility 10 75 every SAMHSA-listed facility in New Jersey, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more New Jersey facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use & Mental Health's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of New Jersey's 82 substance use & mental health facilities, 84% accept Medicaid, at or above the New Jersey statewide average of 76% (all facility types). Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton itself is one of them.

Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in New Jersey, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%New Jersey avg76%84%
Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in New Jersey, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

5

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

4

1 substance categories

Populations Served

4

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid.

Contact Information

Address

47 North Clinton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609

Intake Phone

(609) 396-97772216
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance -
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSubstance use treatment

Conditions Treated

General substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

Cognitive behavioral therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyIntegrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment

Populations Served

Persons with co-occurring disordersPersons with serious mental illnessSeniorsYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Medicaid
  • • State mental health agency (or equivalent) funds

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton is a Substance Use & Mental Health facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Trenton, New Jersey. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton accept?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton accepts: Medicaid, one confirmed payment channel. Additional accepted payment methods include Medicaid, State mental health agency (or equivalent) funds.
What services does Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton provide?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton offers 5 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, and 2 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton serve?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton's SAMHSA record lists 4 specific population groups: Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with serious mental illness, Seniors, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton offer detox services?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton?
Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (609) 396-8787.
How do I get started with treatment at Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton?
Contact Catholic Charities/Diocese of Trenton directly at their intake line: (609) 396-97772216. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.