Substance Use Treatment · Yakima, WA

Comprehensive Healthcare

Substance Use Treatment in Yakima, Washington, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Comprehensive Healthcare - Pathways Adult Residential Treatment is a substance use treatment in Yakima, Washington, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 4 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 61st percentile among Washington facilities.

Also known as Pathways Adult Residential Treatment

The verdict

Comprehensive Healthcare - Pathways Adult Residential Treatment pairs a single documented care modality with broad payment access.

61st pctl.
record completeness in Washington
1/5
care modalities on file
4/5
payment channels confirmed
6
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Comprehensive Healthcare

Comprehensive Healthcare is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Yakima, Washington. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (residential), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 307 West Walnut Street, Yakima, WA 98902.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 9 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Residential, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 6 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling). It serves 5 specific population groups (Adults, Men, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Women, Young adults) with 1 language of care (Spanish). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 8 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds, Medicaid, Private health insurance, SAMHSA funding/block grants, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

Comprehensive Healthcare reports 33 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Washington statewide median of 31 (407 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (509) 453-4301. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Comprehensive Healthcare

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
9 reported (45% of the typical 20 max)
9
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
6 reported (40% of the typical 15 max)
6
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
8 reported (67% of the typical 12 max)
8

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Washington facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Comprehensive Healthcare's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

33 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Washington SAMHSA facilities

33 61st pctl. higher than 61% of 407 Washington facilities

This facility 5 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Washington, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Washington facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Washington's 254 substance use treatment facilities, 86% accept Medicaid, below the Washington statewide average of 88% (all facility types). Comprehensive Healthcare itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Washington, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Washington avg88%86%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Washington, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

9

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

6

3 substance categories

Populations Served

5

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

307 West Walnut Street, Yakima, WA 98902

Website

www.comphc.org
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Comprehensive Healthcare's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Comprehensive Healthcare.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs -
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCo-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingResidentialSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention services

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counseling

Populations Served

AdultsMenPersons with co-occurring disordersWomenYoung adults

Languages

Spanish

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds
  • • Medicaid
  • • Private health insurance
  • • SAMHSA funding/block grants
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Comprehensive Healthcare?
Comprehensive Healthcare is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Yakima, Washington. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Comprehensive Healthcare offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Comprehensive Healthcare offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Comprehensive Healthcare accept?
Comprehensive Healthcare accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does Comprehensive Healthcare provide?
Comprehensive Healthcare offers 9 services including 12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, and 6 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Comprehensive Healthcare serve?
Comprehensive Healthcare's SAMHSA record lists 5 specific population groups: Adults, Men, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Women, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Comprehensive Healthcare?
Comprehensive Healthcare reports care available in 1 language: Spanish. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Comprehensive Healthcare offer detox services?
Comprehensive Healthcare does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Comprehensive Healthcare?
Comprehensive Healthcare does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (509) 453-4301.
How do I get started with treatment at Comprehensive Healthcare?
Contact Comprehensive Healthcare directly at (509) 453-4301. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.