Substance Use Treatment · Butler, PA

Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center

Substance Use Treatment in Butler, Pennsylvania, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center is a substance use treatment in Butler, Pennsylvania, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 2 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 91st percentile among Pennsylvania facilities.

The verdict

Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center pairs a single documented care modality with limited payment access.

Top 9%
record completeness in Pennsylvania
1/5
care modalities on file
2/5
payment channels confirmed
17
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center

Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Butler, Pennsylvania. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (residential), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 165 Old Plank Road, Butler, PA 16002.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 9 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Residential, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 10 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Contingency management/motivational incentives, Matrix Model, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 16 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Veterans, Women, and 1 more) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, private insurance, plus 4 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid, Private health insurance).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in Pennsylvania: it reports 44 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 9% of 757 facilities statewide (state median: 32). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (724) 287-8205101. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
9 reported (45% of the typical 20 max)
9
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
10 reported (67% of the typical 15 max)
10
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
4 reported (33% of the typical 12 max)
4

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Pennsylvania facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

44 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Pennsylvania SAMHSA facilities

44 Top 9% higher than 91% of 757 Pennsylvania facilities

This facility 10 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Pennsylvania, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Pennsylvania facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Pennsylvania's 478 substance use treatment facilities, 84% accept Medicaid, below the Pennsylvania statewide average of 87% (all facility types). Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Pennsylvania, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Pennsylvania avg87%84%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Pennsylvania, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

9

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

10

3 substance categories

Populations Served

16

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

165 Old Plank Road, Butler, PA 16002

Intake Phone

(724) 287-8205101
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs -
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCognitive behavioral therapyMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingResidentialSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationAnger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyContingency management/motivational incentivesMatrix ModelMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdultsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painPregnant or postpartum individualsVeteransWomenYoung adults

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Butler, Pennsylvania. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center accept?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, limited payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid.
What services does Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center provide?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center offers 9 services including 12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), and 6 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center serve?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center's SAMHSA record lists 16 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 10 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center offer detox services?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center?
Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (724) 287-8205103.
How do I get started with treatment at Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center?
Contact Ellen OBrien Gaiser Addiction Center directly at their intake line: (724) 287-8205101. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.