Mental Health Treatment · Latrobe, PA

Excela Health Latrobe Hospital

Mental Health Treatment in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Excela Health Latrobe Hospital - Behavioral Health Services is a mental health treatment in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 42nd percentile among Pennsylvania facilities.

Also known as Behavioral Health Services

The verdict

Excela Health Latrobe Hospital - Behavioral Health Services pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

42nd pctl.
record completeness in Pennsylvania
2/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
9
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Excela Health Latrobe Hospital

Excela Health Latrobe Hospital is a mental health treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 1 Mellon Way, Latrobe, PA 15650.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 5 distinct service lines (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth), 0 substance or condition categories treated, and 6 clinical treatment approaches (Abnormal involuntary movement scale, Activity therapy, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy). It serves 9 specific population groups (Adolescents, Adults, Children with serious emotional disturbance, Persons experiencing first-episode psychosis, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with eating disorders, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 9 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Community Mental Health Block Grants, County or local government funds, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, Private or Community foundation, and 1 more).

Excela Health Latrobe Hospital reports 30 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Pennsylvania statewide median of 32 (757 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (724) 537-1650. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Excela Health Latrobe Hospital

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
5 reported (25% of the typical 20 max)
5
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
6 reported (40% of the typical 15 max)
6
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
0 reported (0% of the typical 15 max)
0
Payment options
Payment options
9 reported (75% of the typical 12 max)
9

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Pennsylvania facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Excela Health Latrobe Hospital's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

30 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Pennsylvania SAMHSA facilities

30 42nd pctl. higher than 42% of 757 Pennsylvania facilities

This facility 10 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Pennsylvania, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Pennsylvania facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Mental Health Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Pennsylvania's 235 mental health treatment facilities, 97% accept Medicaid, at or above the Pennsylvania statewide average of 87% (all facility types). Excela Health Latrobe Hospital itself is one of them.

Mental Health Treatment facilities in Pennsylvania, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Pennsylvania avg87%97%
Mental Health Treatment facilities in Pennsylvania, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

5

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

6

0 substance categories

Populations Served

9

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

1 Mellon Way, Latrobe, PA 15650

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Excela Health Latrobe Hospital's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Excela Health Latrobe Hospital.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Cognitive behavioral therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSuicide prevention servicesTelehealth

Treatment Approaches

Abnormal involuntary movement scaleActivity therapyCognitive behavioral therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyTelemedicine/telehealth therapy

Populations Served

AdolescentsAdultsChildren with serious emotional disturbancePersons experiencing first-episode psychosisPersons who have experienced traumaPersons with PTSDPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with eating disordersYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Community Mental Health Block Grants
  • • County or local government funds
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • Private or Community foundation
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Excela Health Latrobe Hospital?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital is a Mental Health Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Excela Health Latrobe Hospital offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Excela Health Latrobe Hospital accept?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Community Mental Health Block Grants, County or local government funds.
What services does Excela Health Latrobe Hospital provide?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital offers 5 services including Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, and 2 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Excela Health Latrobe Hospital serve?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital's SAMHSA record lists 9 specific population groups: Adolescents, Adults, Children with serious emotional disturbance, Persons experiencing first-episode psychosis, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with PTSD, and 3 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Excela Health Latrobe Hospital offer detox services?
Excela Health Latrobe Hospital does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Excela Health Latrobe Hospital?
Yes, Excela Health Latrobe Hospital offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Excela Health Latrobe Hospital?
Contact Excela Health Latrobe Hospital directly at (724) 537-1650. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.