Substance Use Treatment · Gastonia, NC

Flynn Fellowship Home of

Substance Use Treatment in Gastonia, North Carolina, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

1
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Flynn Fellowship Home of - Gastonia Inc is a substance use treatment in Gastonia, North Carolina, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 1 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 24th percentile among North Carolina facilities.

Also known as Gastonia Inc

The verdict

Flynn Fellowship Home of - Gastonia Inc pairs a single documented care modality with one confirmed payment channel.

24th pctl.
record completeness in North Carolina
1/5
care modalities on file
1/5
payment channels confirmed
4
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Flynn Fellowship Home of

Flynn Fellowship Home of is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Gastonia, North Carolina. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (residential), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 311 South Marietta Street, Gastonia, NC 28052.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 9 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Residential, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Transitional housing / sober living, and 1 more), 2 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders), and 6 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 3 specific population groups (Adults, Men, Young adults) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, plus 2 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

Flynn Fellowship Home of reports 24 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the North Carolina statewide median of 31 (521 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (704) 865-9395. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Flynn Fellowship Home of

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
9 reported (45% of the typical 20 max)
9
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
6 reported (40% of the typical 15 max)
6
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
2 reported (13% of the typical 15 max)
2
Payment options
Payment options
2 reported (17% of the typical 12 max)
2

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed North Carolina facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Flynn Fellowship Home of's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

24 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all North Carolina SAMHSA facilities

24 24th pctl. higher than 24% of 521 North Carolina facilities

This facility 5 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in North Carolina, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more North Carolina facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of North Carolina's 418 substance use treatment facilities, 80% accept Medicaid, below the North Carolina statewide average of 81% (all facility types). Flynn Fellowship Home of itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in North Carolina, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%North Carolina avg81%80%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in North Carolina, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

9

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

6

2 substance categories

Populations Served

3

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid.

Contact Information

Address

311 South Marietta Street, Gastonia, NC 28052

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Flynn Fellowship Home of's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Flynn Fellowship Home of.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs -
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance -
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCognitive behavioral therapyMental health servicesMotivational interviewingResidentialSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTransitional housing / sober livingTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

AdultsMenYoung adults

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Flynn Fellowship Home of?
Flynn Fellowship Home of is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Gastonia, North Carolina. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Flynn Fellowship Home of offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Flynn Fellowship Home of does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Flynn Fellowship Home of accept?
Flynn Fellowship Home of accepts: Medicaid, one confirmed payment channel. Additional accepted payment methods include Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid.
What services does Flynn Fellowship Home of provide?
Flynn Fellowship Home of offers 9 services including 12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health services, and 6 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Flynn Fellowship Home of serve?
Flynn Fellowship Home of's SAMHSA record lists 3 specific population groups: Adults, Men, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Flynn Fellowship Home of?
Flynn Fellowship Home of reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Flynn Fellowship Home of offer detox services?
Flynn Fellowship Home of does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Flynn Fellowship Home of?
Flynn Fellowship Home of does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (704) 865-9395.
How do I get started with treatment at Flynn Fellowship Home of?
Contact Flynn Fellowship Home of directly at (704) 865-9395. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.