Mental Health Treatment · Taylor, MI

Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth

Mental Health Treatment in Taylor, Michigan, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth - Superior Location is a mental health treatment in Taylor, Michigan, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 5th percentile among Michigan facilities.

Also known as Superior Location

The verdict

Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth - Superior Location pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

5th pctl.
record completeness in Michigan
2/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
3
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth

Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth is a mental health treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Taylor, Michigan. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 20300 Superior Road, Suites 200 and 250, Taylor, MI 48180.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 6 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth), 0 substance or condition categories treated, and 5 clinical treatment approaches (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Couples/family therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy). It serves 3 specific population groups (Persons with serious mental illness, Seniors, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 4 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance).

Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (19) than the typical Michigan facility (state median: 35, out of 524 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (734) 785-7700. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
6 reported (30% of the typical 20 max)
6
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
5 reported (33% of the typical 15 max)
5
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
0 reported (0% of the typical 15 max)
0
Payment options
Payment options
4 reported (33% of the typical 12 max)
4

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Michigan facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

19 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Michigan SAMHSA facilities

19 5th pctl. higher than 5% of 524 Michigan facilities

This facility 15 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Michigan, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Michigan facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Mental Health Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Michigan's 72 mental health treatment facilities, 99% accept Medicaid, at or above the Michigan statewide average of 89% (all facility types). Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth itself is one of them.

Mental Health Treatment facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Michigan avg89%99%
Mental Health Treatment facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

6

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

5

0 substance categories

Populations Served

3

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

20300 Superior Road, Suites 200 and 250, Taylor, MI 48180

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSuicide prevention servicesTelehealth

Treatment Approaches

Cognitive behavioral therapyCouples/family therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyTelemedicine/telehealth therapy

Populations Served

Persons with serious mental illnessSeniorsYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth is a Mental Health Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Taylor, Michigan. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth accept?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Medicaid, Medicare.
What services does Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth provide?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth offers 6 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, and 3 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth serve?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth's SAMHSA record lists 3 specific population groups: Persons with serious mental illness, Seniors, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth offer detox services?
Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth?
Yes, Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth?
Contact Guidance Center Adult Behavioral Hlth directly at (734) 785-7700. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.