Substance Use Treatment · Hazard, KY

Kentucky River Community Care Inc

Substance Use Treatment in Hazard, Kentucky, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

3
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Kentucky River Community Care Inc - Drug Court Services is a substance use treatment in Hazard, Kentucky, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 4 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 40th percentile among Kentucky facilities.

Also known as Drug Court Services

The verdict

Kentucky River Community Care Inc - Drug Court Services pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

40th pctl.
record completeness in Kentucky
2/5
care modalities on file
4/5
payment channels confirmed
8
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Kentucky River Community Care Inc

Kentucky River Community Care Inc is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Hazard, Kentucky. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 115 Rockwood Lane, Hazard, KY 41701.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 10 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 6 clinical treatment approaches (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 7 specific population groups (Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Women, Young adults) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 5 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid, Private health insurance, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

Kentucky River Community Care Inc reports 33 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Kentucky statewide median of 35 (506 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (800) 575-7223. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Kentucky River Community Care Inc

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
10 reported (50% of the typical 20 max)
10
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
6 reported (40% of the typical 15 max)
6
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
5 reported (42% of the typical 12 max)
5

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Kentucky facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Kentucky River Community Care Inc's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

33 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Kentucky SAMHSA facilities

33 40th pctl. higher than 40% of 506 Kentucky facilities

This facility 10 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Kentucky, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Kentucky facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Kentucky's 382 substance use treatment facilities, 90% accept Medicaid, below the Kentucky statewide average of 91% (all facility types). Kentucky River Community Care Inc itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Kentucky, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Kentucky avg91%90%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Kentucky, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

10

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

6

3 substance categories

Populations Served

7

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

115 Rockwood Lane, Hazard, KY 41701

Intake Phone

(800) 575-7223

Website

www.krccnet.com
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Kentucky River Community Care Inc's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Kentucky River Community Care Inc.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

Cognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

AdultsJustice-involved individualsMenPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with co-occurring disordersWomenYoung adults

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid
  • • Private health insurance
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Kentucky River Community Care Inc?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Hazard, Kentucky. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Kentucky River Community Care Inc offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Kentucky River Community Care Inc offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Kentucky River Community Care Inc accept?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid.
What services does Kentucky River Community Care Inc provide?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc offers 10 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), and 7 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Kentucky River Community Care Inc serve?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc's SAMHSA record lists 7 specific population groups: Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Women, and 1 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Kentucky River Community Care Inc?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Kentucky River Community Care Inc offer detox services?
Kentucky River Community Care Inc does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Kentucky River Community Care Inc?
Yes, Kentucky River Community Care Inc offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Kentucky River Community Care Inc?
Contact Kentucky River Community Care Inc directly at their intake line: (800) 575-7223. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.