Substance Use & Mental Health · Bakersfield, CA

Kern Medical

Substance Use & Mental Health in Bakersfield, California, operated by Local, county, or community government. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Kern Medical is a substance use & mental health in Bakersfield, California, operated by Local, county, or community government. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 73rd percentile among California facilities.

The verdict

Kern Medical pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

73rd pctl.
record completeness in California
2/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
11
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Kern Medical

Kern Medical is a substance use & mental health operated by Local, county, or community government in Bakersfield, California. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (residential, outpatient), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 1700 Mount Vernon Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93306.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 8 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Hospital inpatient, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services), 1 substance or condition category treated (General substance use disorders), and 8 clinical treatment approaches (Abnormal involuntary movement scale, Activity therapy, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Electroconvulsive therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Integrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment). It serves 11 specific population groups (Justice-involved individuals, Military families, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with serious mental illness, Persons with traumatic brain injury, Seniors, Veterans, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 9 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, County or local government funds, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, State corrections or juvenile justice funds, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid, and 1 more).

Kern Medical reports 38 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the California statewide median of 32 (1,580 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (661) 326-6597. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Kern Medical

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
8 reported (40% of the typical 20 max)
8
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
8 reported (53% of the typical 15 max)
8
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
1 reported (7% of the typical 15 max)
1
Payment options
Payment options
9 reported (75% of the typical 12 max)
9

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed California facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Kern Medical's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

38 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all California SAMHSA facilities

38 73rd pctl. higher than 73% of 1,580 California facilities

This facility 5 75 every SAMHSA-listed facility in California, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more California facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use & Mental Health's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of California's 309 substance use & mental health facilities, 50% accept Medicaid, below the California statewide average of 60% (all facility types). Kern Medical itself is one of them.

Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in California, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%California avg60%50%
Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in California, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

8

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

8

1 substance categories

Populations Served

11

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential, outpatient.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

1700 Mount Vernon Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93306

Intake Phone

(661) 326-6597
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Kern Medical's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Kern Medical.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDialectical behavior therapyHospital inpatientMental health treatmentOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention services

Conditions Treated

General substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

Abnormal involuntary movement scaleActivity therapyCognitive behavioral therapyDialectical behavior therapyElectroconvulsive therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyIntegrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment

Populations Served

Justice-involved individualsMilitary familiesPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with PTSDPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with serious mental illnessPersons with traumatic brain injurySeniorsVeteransYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • County or local government funds
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • State corrections or juvenile justice funds
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid
  • • U.S. Department of VA funds

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Kern Medical?
Kern Medical is a Substance Use & Mental Health facility operated by Local, county, or community government in Bakersfield, California. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Kern Medical offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Kern Medical does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Kern Medical accept?
Kern Medical accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, County or local government funds, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE).
What services does Kern Medical provide?
Kern Medical offers 8 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, and 5 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Kern Medical serve?
Kern Medical's SAMHSA record lists 11 specific population groups: Justice-involved individuals, Military families, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, and 5 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Kern Medical offer detox services?
Kern Medical does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Kern Medical?
Kern Medical does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (661) 326-2000.
How do I get started with treatment at Kern Medical?
Contact Kern Medical directly at their intake line: (661) 326-6597. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.