Substance Use Treatment · Portland, ME

Milestone Recovery

Substance Use Treatment in Portland, Maine, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

4
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Milestone Recovery - Withdrawal Management Unit is a substance use treatment in Portland, Maine, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 3 of 5 tracked care modalities and 2 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 22nd percentile among Maine facilities.

Also known as Withdrawal Management Unit

The verdict

Milestone Recovery - Withdrawal Management Unit pairs broad, multi-modality care with limited payment access.

22nd pctl.
record completeness in Maine
3/5
care modalities on file
2/5
payment channels confirmed
5
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Milestone Recovery

Milestone Recovery is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Portland, Maine. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 3 primary care modalities (residential, outpatient, detox), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 10 Andover Road, Portland, ME 04102.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 7 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Detoxification, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Residential, Substance use treatment), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 4 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling). It serves 5 specific population groups (Adults, Men, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Women, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, payment assistance, plus 3 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid).

Milestone Recovery reports 23 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Maine statewide median of 29 (175 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (207) 775-4790111. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Milestone Recovery

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
7 reported (35% of the typical 20 max)
7
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
4 reported (27% of the typical 15 max)
4
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
3 reported (25% of the typical 12 max)
3

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Maine facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Milestone Recovery's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

23 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Maine SAMHSA facilities

23 22nd pctl. higher than 22% of 175 Maine facilities

This facility 5 50 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Maine, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Maine facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Maine's 123 substance use treatment facilities, 95% accept Medicaid, at or above the Maine statewide average of 95% (all facility types). Milestone Recovery itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Maine, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Maine avg95%95%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Maine, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

7

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

4

3 substance categories

Populations Served

5

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential, outpatient, detox.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

10 Andover Road, Portland, ME 04102

Intake Phone

(207) 775-4790111
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Milestone Recovery's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Milestone Recovery.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox Yes
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance -
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

12-step facilitationDetoxificationMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Motivational interviewingOutpatientResidentialSubstance use treatment

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counseling

Populations Served

AdultsMenPregnant or postpartum individualsWomenYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Milestone Recovery?
Milestone Recovery is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Portland, Maine. Its SAMHSA record documents broad, multi-modality care.
Does Milestone Recovery offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Milestone Recovery offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Milestone Recovery accept?
Milestone Recovery accepts: Medicaid, payment assistance, limited payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid.
What services does Milestone Recovery provide?
Milestone Recovery offers 7 services including 12-step facilitation, Detoxification, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), and 4 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Milestone Recovery serve?
Milestone Recovery's SAMHSA record lists 5 specific population groups: Adults, Men, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Women, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Milestone Recovery offer detox services?
Yes, Milestone Recovery provides detoxification services. Medical detox helps manage withdrawal symptoms under professional supervision. Contact them to discuss your specific needs and verify availability.
Is telehealth available at Milestone Recovery?
Milestone Recovery does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (207) 775-4790.
How do I get started with treatment at Milestone Recovery?
Contact Milestone Recovery directly at their intake line: (207) 775-4790111. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.