Substance Use Treatment · Houston, TX

New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers

Substance Use Treatment in Houston, Texas, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
No
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers - Clear Lake is a substance use treatment in Houston, Texas, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 1 of 5 payment channels. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 90th percentile among Texas facilities.

Also known as Clear Lake

The verdict

New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers - Clear Lake pairs two documented care modalities with one confirmed payment channel.

Top 10%
record completeness in Texas
2/5
care modalities on file
1/5
payment channels confirmed
15
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers

New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Houston, Texas. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 1345 Space Park Drive, Suite C, Houston, TX 77058.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 11 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Intensive outpatient, Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Partial hospitalization / day treatment, Substance use treatment, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 12 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Community reinforcement plus vouchers, Contingency management/motivational incentives, Matrix Model, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 15 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Veterans, Women) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms private insurance, plus 2 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Private health insurance).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in Texas: it reports 44 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 10% of 649 facilities statewide (state median: 33). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (281) 333-2284. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
11 reported (55% of the typical 20 max)
11
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
12 reported (80% of the typical 15 max)
12
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
2 reported (17% of the typical 12 max)
2

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Texas facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

44 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Texas SAMHSA facilities

44 Top 10% higher than 90% of 649 Texas facilities

This facility 5 70 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Texas, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Texas facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Texas's 395 substance use treatment facilities, 70% accept Medicaid, at or above the Texas statewide average of 70% (all facility types). New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers itself does not currently report Medicaid acceptance.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Texas, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Texas avg70%70%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Texas, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

11

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

12

3 substance categories

Populations Served

15

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

1345 Space Park Drive, Suite C, Houston, TX 77058

Intake Phone

(281) 333-2284
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid -
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCo-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyIntensive outpatientMental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientPartial hospitalization / day treatmentSubstance use treatmentTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationAnger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyCommunity reinforcement plus vouchersContingency management/motivational incentivesMatrix ModelMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdolescentsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painPregnant or postpartum individualsVeteransWomen

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Houston, Texas. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers accept?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers accepts: private insurance, one confirmed payment channel. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Private health insurance.
What services does New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers provide?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers offers 11 services including 12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, and 8 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers serve?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers's SAMHSA record lists 15 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 9 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers offer detox services?
New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers?
Yes, New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers?
Contact New Dimensions Day Treatment Centers directly at their intake line: (281) 333-2284. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.