Substance Use & Mental Health · Hanford, CA

New Perceptions North LLC

Substance Use & Mental Health in Hanford, California, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
No
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, New Perceptions North LLC is a substance use & mental health in Hanford, California, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 1 of 5 payment channels. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 5th percentile among California facilities.

The verdict

New Perceptions North LLC pairs two documented care modalities with one confirmed payment channel.

5th pctl.
record completeness in California
2/5
care modalities on file
1/5
payment channels confirmed
5
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About New Perceptions North LLC

New Perceptions North LLC is a substance use & mental health operated by Private for-profit organization in Hanford, California. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (residential, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 240 North 12th Avenue, Suite 109, Hanford, CA 93230.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 5 distinct service lines (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Residential, Substance use treatment, Telehealth), 1 substance or condition category treated (General substance use disorders), and 4 clinical treatment approaches (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Group therapy, Integrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy). It serves 5 specific population groups (Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms private insurance, plus 3 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Private health insurance).

New Perceptions North LLC's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (19) than the typical California facility (state median: 32, out of 1,580 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (559) 978-7803. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: New Perceptions North LLC

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
5 reported (25% of the typical 20 max)
5
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
4 reported (27% of the typical 15 max)
4
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
1 reported (7% of the typical 15 max)
1
Payment options
Payment options
3 reported (25% of the typical 12 max)
3

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed California facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. New Perceptions North LLC's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

19 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all California SAMHSA facilities

19 5th pctl. higher than 5% of 1,580 California facilities

This facility 5 75 every SAMHSA-listed facility in California, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more California facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use & Mental Health's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of California's 309 substance use & mental health facilities, 50% accept Medicaid, below the California statewide average of 60% (all facility types). New Perceptions North LLC itself does not currently report Medicaid acceptance.

Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in California, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%California avg60%50%
Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in California, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

5

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

4

1 substance categories

Populations Served

5

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

240 North 12th Avenue, Suite 109, Hanford, CA 93230

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in New Perceptions North LLC's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for New Perceptions North LLC.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs -
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid -
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Cognitive behavioral therapyMental health treatmentResidentialSubstance use treatmentTelehealth

Conditions Treated

General substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

Cognitive behavioral therapyGroup therapyIntegrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatmentTelemedicine/telehealth therapy

Populations Served

Persons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with PTSDPersons with co-occurring disordersYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is New Perceptions North LLC?
New Perceptions North LLC is a Substance Use & Mental Health facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Hanford, California. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does New Perceptions North LLC offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
New Perceptions North LLC does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does New Perceptions North LLC accept?
New Perceptions North LLC accepts: private insurance, one confirmed payment channel. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Private health insurance.
What services does New Perceptions North LLC provide?
New Perceptions North LLC offers 5 services including Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Residential, and 2 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does New Perceptions North LLC serve?
New Perceptions North LLC's SAMHSA record lists 5 specific population groups: Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does New Perceptions North LLC offer detox services?
New Perceptions North LLC does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at New Perceptions North LLC?
Yes, New Perceptions North LLC offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at New Perceptions North LLC?
Contact New Perceptions North LLC directly at (559) 978-7803. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.