Substance Use Treatment · Minneapolis, MN

Park Avenue Center

Substance Use Treatment in Minneapolis, Minnesota, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

3
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Park Avenue Center - Mens is a substance use treatment in Minneapolis, Minnesota, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 3 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 80th percentile among Minnesota facilities.

Also known as Mens

The verdict

Park Avenue Center - Mens pairs broad, multi-modality care with broad payment access.

80th pctl.
record completeness in Minnesota
3/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
7
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Park Avenue Center

Park Avenue Center is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 3 primary care modalities (residential, outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 2430 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55404.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 13 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Intensive outpatient, Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Partial hospitalization / day treatment, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, Transitional housing / sober living, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 11 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Contingency management/motivational incentives, Matrix Model, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 7 specific population groups (Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, plus 5 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in Minnesota: it reports 40 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 20% of 508 facilities statewide (state median: 32). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (612) 871-7443. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Park Avenue Center

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
13 reported (65% of the typical 20 max)
13
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
11 reported (73% of the typical 15 max)
11
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
5 reported (42% of the typical 12 max)
5

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Minnesota facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Park Avenue Center's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

40 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Minnesota SAMHSA facilities

40 80th pctl. higher than 80% of 508 Minnesota facilities

This facility 10 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Minnesota, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Minnesota facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Minnesota's 334 substance use treatment facilities, 96% accept Medicaid, at or above the Minnesota statewide average of 95% (all facility types). Park Avenue Center itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Minnesota, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Minnesota avg95%96%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Minnesota, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

13

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

11

3 substance categories

Populations Served

7

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: residential, outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

2430 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55404

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Park Avenue Center's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Park Avenue Center.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment Yes
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCo-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyIntensive outpatientMental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientPartial hospitalization / day treatmentSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTransitional housing / sober livingTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationAnger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyContingency management/motivational incentivesMatrix ModelMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

AdultsJustice-involved individualsMenPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Park Avenue Center?
Park Avenue Center is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its SAMHSA record documents broad, multi-modality care.
Does Park Avenue Center offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Park Avenue Center does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Park Avenue Center accept?
Park Avenue Center accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Medicaid, Medicare.
What services does Park Avenue Center provide?
Park Avenue Center offers 13 services including 12-step facilitation, Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, and 10 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Park Avenue Center serve?
Park Avenue Center's SAMHSA record lists 7 specific population groups: Adults, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, and 1 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Park Avenue Center offer detox services?
Park Avenue Center does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Park Avenue Center?
Yes, Park Avenue Center offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Park Avenue Center?
Contact Park Avenue Center directly at (612) 871-7443. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For residential programs, ask about bed availability and length-of-stay expectations. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.