Substance Use & Mental Health · Midland, MI

Partners in Change

Substance Use & Mental Health in Midland, Michigan, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
No
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Partners in Change - Psychological and Comm Servs PLC is a substance use & mental health in Midland, Michigan, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 2 of 5 payment channels. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 23rd percentile among Michigan facilities.

Also known as Psychological and Comm Servs PLC

The verdict

Partners in Change - Psychological and Comm Servs PLC pairs two documented care modalities with limited payment access.

23rd pctl.
record completeness in Michigan
2/5
care modalities on file
2/5
payment channels confirmed
4
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Partners in Change

Partners in Change is a substance use & mental health operated by Private for-profit organization in Midland, Michigan. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 720 West Wackerly Street, Suite 11, Midland, MI 48640.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 7 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Telehealth), 1 substance or condition category treated (General substance use disorders), and 10 clinical treatment approaches (Abnormal involuntary movement scale, Activity therapy, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Couples/family therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Integrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatment, and 1 more). It serves 4 specific population groups (Adolescents, Adults, Seniors, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicare, private insurance, plus 4 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicare, Private health insurance).

Partners in Change's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (27) than the typical Michigan facility (state median: 35, out of 524 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (989) 832-2165. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Partners in Change

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
7 reported (35% of the typical 20 max)
7
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
10 reported (67% of the typical 15 max)
10
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
1 reported (7% of the typical 15 max)
1
Payment options
Payment options
4 reported (33% of the typical 12 max)
4

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Michigan facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Partners in Change's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

27 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Michigan SAMHSA facilities

27 23rd pctl. higher than 23% of 524 Michigan facilities

This facility 15 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Michigan, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Michigan facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use & Mental Health's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Michigan's 98 substance use & mental health facilities, 87% accept Medicaid, below the Michigan statewide average of 89% (all facility types). Partners in Change itself does not currently report Medicaid acceptance.

Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Michigan avg89%87%
Substance Use & Mental Health facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

7

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

10

1 substance categories

Populations Served

4

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicare, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

720 West Wackerly Street, Suite 11, Midland, MI 48640

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Partners in Change's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Partners in Change.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid -
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDialectical behavior therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSubstance use treatmentTelehealth

Conditions Treated

General substance use disorders

Treatment Approaches

Abnormal involuntary movement scaleActivity therapyCognitive behavioral therapyCouples/family therapyDialectical behavior therapyEye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyIntegrated Mental and Substance Use Disorder treatmentTelemedicine/telehealth therapy

Populations Served

AdolescentsAdultsSeniorsYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Partners in Change?
Partners in Change is a Substance Use & Mental Health facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Midland, Michigan. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Partners in Change offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Partners in Change does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Partners in Change accept?
Partners in Change accepts: Medicare, private insurance, limited payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicare.
What services does Partners in Change provide?
Partners in Change offers 7 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, and 4 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Partners in Change serve?
Partners in Change's SAMHSA record lists 4 specific population groups: Adolescents, Adults, Seniors, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Partners in Change offer detox services?
Partners in Change does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Partners in Change?
Yes, Partners in Change offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Partners in Change?
Contact Partners in Change directly at (989) 832-2165. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.