Substance Use Treatment · Salt Lake City, UT

Project Reality

Substance Use Treatment in Salt Lake City, Utah, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

4
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Project Reality is a substance use treatment in Salt Lake City, Utah, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 3 of 5 tracked care modalities and 5 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 97th percentile among Utah facilities.

The verdict

Project Reality pairs broad, multi-modality care with every payment channel SAMHSA tracks.

Top 3%
record completeness in Utah
3/5
care modalities on file
5/5
payment channels confirmed
17
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Project Reality

Project Reality is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Salt Lake City, Utah. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 3 primary care modalities (outpatient, detox, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 5282 South Commerce Drive, Suite D-110, Salt Lake City, UT 84107.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 11 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 9 clinical treatment approaches (Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Contingency management/motivational incentives, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 15 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Veterans, Women) with 2 languages of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing, Spanish). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 9 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, SAMHSA funding/block grants, and 1 more).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in Utah: it reports 50 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 3% of 406 facilities statewide (state median: 35). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (385) 881-0170. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Extended Profile: How Project Reality Compares Locally

Project Reality's SAMHSA record is unusually complete: 50 reported attributes places it at rank #14 of 406 Utah facilities by self-reported completeness (top 3%). Narrowed to just Salt Lake City, it ranks #7 of 102 local facilities on the same measure, a comparison the statewide figure alone can't show since a facility can be a state-wide standout while being one of several similarly detailed programs in its own city, or vice versa.

A high self-reported-completeness rank is not a clinical quality signal, SAMHSA does not audit or verify the survey responses facilities submit. It does mean this specific record answers more of the practical questions (which populations, which languages, which payment types) before you have to call and ask.

Service profile: Project Reality

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
11 reported (55% of the typical 20 max)
11
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
9 reported (60% of the typical 15 max)
9
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
9 reported (75% of the typical 12 max)
9

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Utah facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Project Reality's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

50 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Utah SAMHSA facilities

50 Top 3% higher than 97% of 406 Utah facilities

This facility 10 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Utah, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Utah facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Utah's 247 substance use treatment facilities, 83% accept Medicaid, at or above the Utah statewide average of 79% (all facility types). Project Reality itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Utah, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Utah avg79%83%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Utah, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

11

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

9

3 substance categories

Populations Served

15

2 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, detox, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

5282 South Commerce Drive, Suite D-110, Salt Lake City, UT 84107

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Project Reality's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Project Reality.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox Yes
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDetoxificationMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

Anger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyContingency management/motivational incentivesMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdolescentsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painPregnant or postpartum individualsVeteransWomen

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearingSpanish

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • SAMHSA funding/block grants
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Project Reality?
Project Reality is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Salt Lake City, Utah. Its SAMHSA record documents broad, multi-modality care.
Does Project Reality offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Project Reality offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Project Reality accept?
Project Reality accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, every payment channel SAMHSA tracks. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does Project Reality provide?
Project Reality offers 11 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, and 8 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Project Reality serve?
Project Reality's SAMHSA record lists 15 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 9 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Project Reality?
Project Reality reports care available in 2 languages: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing, Spanish. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Project Reality offer detox services?
Yes, Project Reality provides detoxification services. Medical detox helps manage withdrawal symptoms under professional supervision. Contact them to discuss your specific needs and verify availability.
Is telehealth available at Project Reality?
Yes, Project Reality offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Project Reality?
Contact Project Reality directly at (385) 881-0170. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.