Mental Health Treatment · Battle Mountain, NV

Rural Clinics Battle Mountain

Mental Health Treatment in Battle Mountain, Nevada, operated by State government. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Rural Clinics Battle Mountain is a mental health treatment in Battle Mountain, Nevada, operated by State government. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 5 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 16th percentile among Nevada facilities.

The verdict

Rural Clinics Battle Mountain pairs two documented care modalities with every payment channel SAMHSA tracks.

16th pctl.
record completeness in Nevada
2/5
care modalities on file
5/5
payment channels confirmed
4
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Rural Clinics Battle Mountain

Rural Clinics Battle Mountain is a mental health treatment operated by State government in Battle Mountain, Nevada. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 825 North 2nd Street, Battle Mountain, NV 89820.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 7 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth), 0 substance or condition categories treated, and 8 clinical treatment approaches (Abnormal involuntary movement scale, Activity therapy, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Couples/family therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, Group therapy, Individual psychotherapy, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy). It serves 4 specific population groups (Adolescents, Adults, Seniors, Young adults) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 6 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, U.S. Department of VA funds).

Rural Clinics Battle Mountain's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (26) than the typical Nevada facility (state median: 35, out of 158 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (775) 635-5753. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Rural Clinics Battle Mountain

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
7 reported (35% of the typical 20 max)
7
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
8 reported (53% of the typical 15 max)
8
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
0 reported (0% of the typical 15 max)
0
Payment options
Payment options
6 reported (50% of the typical 12 max)
6

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Nevada facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Rural Clinics Battle Mountain's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

26 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Nevada SAMHSA facilities

26 16th pctl. higher than 16% of 158 Nevada facilities

This facility 15 70 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Nevada, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Nevada facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Mental Health Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Nevada's 30 mental health treatment facilities, 93% accept Medicaid, at or above the Nevada statewide average of 88% (all facility types). Rural Clinics Battle Mountain itself is one of them.

Mental Health Treatment facilities in Nevada, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Nevada avg88%93%
Mental Health Treatment facilities in Nevada, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

7

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

8

0 substance categories

Populations Served

4

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

825 North 2nd Street, Battle Mountain, NV 89820

Website

www.nv.gov
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Rural Clinics Battle Mountain's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Rural Clinics Battle Mountain.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDialectical behavior therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSuicide prevention servicesTelehealth

Treatment Approaches

Abnormal involuntary movement scaleActivity therapyCognitive behavioral therapyCouples/family therapyDialectical behavior therapyGroup therapyIndividual psychotherapyTelemedicine/telehealth therapy

Populations Served

AdolescentsAdultsSeniorsYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • U.S. Department of VA funds

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Rural Clinics Battle Mountain?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain is a Mental Health Treatment facility operated by State government in Battle Mountain, Nevada. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Rural Clinics Battle Mountain offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Rural Clinics Battle Mountain accept?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, every payment channel SAMHSA tracks. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Medicaid.
What services does Rural Clinics Battle Mountain provide?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain offers 7 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Dialectical behavior therapy, and 4 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Rural Clinics Battle Mountain serve?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain's SAMHSA record lists 4 specific population groups: Adolescents, Adults, Seniors, Young adults. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Rural Clinics Battle Mountain offer detox services?
Rural Clinics Battle Mountain does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Rural Clinics Battle Mountain?
Yes, Rural Clinics Battle Mountain offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Rural Clinics Battle Mountain?
Contact Rural Clinics Battle Mountain directly at (775) 635-5753. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.