Substance Use Treatment · Daytona Beach, FL

SMA Outpatient

Substance Use Treatment in Daytona Beach, Florida, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

3
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, SMA Outpatient - Daytona is a substance use treatment in Daytona Beach, Florida, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 5 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 93rd percentile among Florida facilities.

Also known as Daytona

The verdict

SMA Outpatient - Daytona pairs two documented care modalities with every payment channel SAMHSA tracks.

Top 7%
record completeness in Florida
2/5
care modalities on file
5/5
payment channels confirmed
16
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About SMA Outpatient

SMA Outpatient is a substance use treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Daytona Beach, Florida. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 1220 Willis Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL 32114.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 10 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 10 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Anger management, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Matrix Model, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 15 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Veterans, Women) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 8 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, SAMHSA funding/block grants, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in Florida: it reports 48 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 7% of 754 facilities statewide (state median: 35). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (800) 539-4229. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: SMA Outpatient

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
10 reported (50% of the typical 20 max)
10
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
10 reported (67% of the typical 15 max)
10
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
8 reported (67% of the typical 12 max)
8

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Florida facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. SMA Outpatient's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

48 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Florida SAMHSA facilities

48 Top 7% higher than 93% of 754 Florida facilities

This facility 10 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Florida, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Florida facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Florida's 477 substance use treatment facilities, 61% accept Medicaid, below the Florida statewide average of 66% (all facility types). SMA Outpatient itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Florida, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Florida avg66%61%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Florida, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

10

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

10

3 substance categories

Populations Served

15

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

1220 Willis Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Intake Phone

(800) 539-4229
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in SMA Outpatient's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for SMA Outpatient.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCognitive behavioral therapyMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationAnger managementBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMatrix ModelMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdolescentsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painPregnant or postpartum individualsVeteransWomen

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • SAMHSA funding/block grants
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is SMA Outpatient?
SMA Outpatient is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Daytona Beach, Florida. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does SMA Outpatient offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, SMA Outpatient offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does SMA Outpatient accept?
SMA Outpatient accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, every payment channel SAMHSA tracks. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does SMA Outpatient provide?
SMA Outpatient offers 10 services including 12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), and 7 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does SMA Outpatient serve?
SMA Outpatient's SAMHSA record lists 15 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 9 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at SMA Outpatient?
SMA Outpatient reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does SMA Outpatient offer detox services?
SMA Outpatient does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at SMA Outpatient?
Yes, SMA Outpatient offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at SMA Outpatient?
Contact SMA Outpatient directly at their intake line: (800) 539-4229. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.