Substance Use Treatment · Missoula, MT

Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs

Substance Use Treatment in Missoula, Montana, operated by Private for-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

2
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs is a substance use treatment in Missoula, Montana, operated by Private for-profit organization. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 2 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 82nd percentile among Montana facilities.

The verdict

Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs pairs two documented care modalities with limited payment access.

82nd pctl.
record completeness in Montana
2/5
care modalities on file
2/5
payment channels confirmed
12
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs

Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs is a substance use treatment operated by Private for-profit organization in Missoula, Montana. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 1515 Fairview Avenue, Suite 209, Missoula, MT 59801.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 7 distinct service lines (12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 8 clinical treatment approaches (12-step facilitation, Brief intervention, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 12 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Veterans, Women) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, private insurance, plus 6 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds, Medicaid, Private health insurance).

Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs reports 37 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Montana statewide median of 32 (109 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (406) 544-0432. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
7 reported (35% of the typical 20 max)
7
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
8 reported (53% of the typical 15 max)
8
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
6 reported (50% of the typical 12 max)
6

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Montana facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

37 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Montana SAMHSA facilities

37 82nd pctl. higher than 82% of 109 Montana facilities

This facility 10 60 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Montana, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Montana facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Montana's 81 substance use treatment facilities, 98% accept Medicaid, at or above the Montana statewide average of 96% (all facility types). Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Montana, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Montana avg96%98%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Montana, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

7

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

8

3 substance categories

Populations Served

12

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, private insurance.

Contact Information

Address

1515 Fairview Avenue, Suite 209, Missoula, MT 59801

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance -

Services Offered

12-step facilitationCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

12-step facilitationBrief interventionCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdolescentsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSVeteransWomen

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • IHS/Tribal/Urban (ITU) funds
  • • Medicaid
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Private for-profit organization in Missoula, Montana. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs accept?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, limited payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs provide?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs offers 7 services including 12-step facilitation, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, and 4 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs serve?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs's SAMHSA record lists 12 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 6 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs offer detox services?
Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs?
Yes, Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs?
Contact Starr Counseling and Addiction Svcs directly at (406) 544-0432. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.