Substance Use Treatment · Dillon, SC

Trinity Behavioral Care

Substance Use Treatment in Dillon, South Carolina, operated by Local, county, or community government. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

3
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Trinity Behavioral Care is a substance use treatment in Dillon, South Carolina, operated by Local, county, or community government. The record documents 2 of 5 tracked care modalities and 3 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 91st percentile among South Carolina facilities.

The verdict

Trinity Behavioral Care pairs two documented care modalities with broad payment access.

Top 9%
record completeness in South Carolina
2/5
care modalities on file
3/5
payment channels confirmed
16
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Trinity Behavioral Care

Trinity Behavioral Care is a substance use treatment operated by Local, county, or community government in Dillon, South Carolina. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 2 primary care modalities (outpatient, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 1719 Commerce Drive, Dillon, SC 29536.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 8 distinct service lines (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Telehealth, Trauma-informed care), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 10 clinical treatment approaches (Anger management, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Community reinforcement plus vouchers, Contingency management/motivational incentives, Matrix Model, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 15 specific population groups (Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, Persons who have experienced sexual abuse, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with HIV/AIDS, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with co-occurring pain, Pregnant or postpartum individuals, Veterans, Women) with 1 language of care (Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing). Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, private insurance, payment assistance, plus 7 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid, Private health insurance, SAMHSA funding/block grants, State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid).

This record is one of the more thoroughly documented substance use treatment listings in South Carolina: it reports 45 distinct service, population, payment, and language attributes, placing it in the top 9% of 167 facilities statewide (state median: 36). More attributes reported generally means more of your specific questions (payment type, language, care setting) are answered before you call.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (843) 774-6591. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Trinity Behavioral Care

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
8 reported (40% of the typical 20 max)
8
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
10 reported (67% of the typical 15 max)
10
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
7 reported (58% of the typical 12 max)
7

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed South Carolina facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Trinity Behavioral Care's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

45 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all South Carolina SAMHSA facilities

45 Top 9% higher than 91% of 167 South Carolina facilities

This facility 10 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in South Carolina, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more South Carolina facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of South Carolina's 94 substance use treatment facilities, 86% accept Medicaid, below the South Carolina statewide average of 92% (all facility types). Trinity Behavioral Care itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in South Carolina, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%South Carolina avg92%86%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in South Carolina, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

8

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

10

3 substance categories

Populations Served

15

1 language of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

1719 Commerce Drive, Dillon, SC 29536

Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Trinity Behavioral Care's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Trinity Behavioral Care.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare -
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Cognitive behavioral therapyMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

Anger managementCognitive behavioral therapyCommunity reinforcement plus vouchersContingency management/motivational incentivesMatrix ModelMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Active duty militaryAdolescentsJustice-involved individualsMenMilitary familiesPersons affected by intimate partner violencePersons who have experienced sexual abusePersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with HIV/AIDSPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with co-occurring painPregnant or postpartum individualsVeteransWomen

Languages

Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid
  • • Private health insurance
  • • SAMHSA funding/block grants
  • • State-financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Trinity Behavioral Care?
Trinity Behavioral Care is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Local, county, or community government in Dillon, South Carolina. Its SAMHSA record documents two documented care modalities.
Does Trinity Behavioral Care offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Trinity Behavioral Care offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Trinity Behavioral Care accept?
Trinity Behavioral Care accepts: Medicaid, private insurance, payment assistance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does Trinity Behavioral Care provide?
Trinity Behavioral Care offers 8 services including Cognitive behavioral therapy, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, and 5 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Trinity Behavioral Care serve?
Trinity Behavioral Care's SAMHSA record lists 15 specific population groups: Active duty military, Adolescents, Justice-involved individuals, Men, Military families, Persons affected by intimate partner violence, and 9 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
What languages are supported at Trinity Behavioral Care?
Trinity Behavioral Care reports care available in 1 language: Sign language services for the deaf and hard of hearing. Language support can change with staffing, so confirm your specific language need when you call.
Does Trinity Behavioral Care offer detox services?
Trinity Behavioral Care does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Trinity Behavioral Care?
Yes, Trinity Behavioral Care offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Trinity Behavioral Care?
Contact Trinity Behavioral Care directly at (843) 774-6591. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.