Substance Use Treatment · Heber City, UT

Wasatch County Family Clinic

Substance Use Treatment in Heber City, Utah, operated by Local, county, or community government. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

4
Care types listed
Yes
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
Yes
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Wasatch County Family Clinic - Wasatch Behavioral Health is a substance use treatment in Heber City, Utah, operated by Local, county, or community government. The record documents 3 of 5 tracked care modalities and 5 of 5 payment channels, including Medication-Assisted Treatment and Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 41st percentile among Utah facilities.

Also known as Wasatch Behavioral Health

The verdict

Wasatch County Family Clinic - Wasatch Behavioral Health pairs broad, multi-modality care with every payment channel SAMHSA tracks.

41st pctl.
record completeness in Utah
3/5
care modalities on file
5/5
payment channels confirmed
3
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Wasatch County Family Clinic

Wasatch County Family Clinic is a substance use treatment operated by Local, county, or community government in Heber City, Utah. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 3 primary care modalities (outpatient, detox, telehealth), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) is reported as available, meaning FDA-approved medications such as methadone, buprenorphine, or naltrexone may be combined with counseling for opioid or alcohol use disorder. The full postal address on file is 55 South 500 East, Heber City, UT 84032.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 12 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, Intensive outpatient, Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), Mental health services, Motivational interviewing, Outpatient, Substance use treatment, Suicide prevention services, Telehealth, and 1 more), 3 substance or condition categories treated (Alcohol, General substance use disorders, Opioids), and 7 clinical treatment approaches (Anger management, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Motivational interviewing, Relapse prevention, Substance use disorder counseling, Telemedicine/telehealth therapy, Trauma-related counseling). It serves 3 specific population groups (Justice-involved individuals, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance, plus 7 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance, SAMHSA funding/block grants).

Wasatch County Family Clinic reports 33 attributes across services, populations, payment, and language, in line with the Utah statewide median of 35 (406 facilities listed).

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (435) 654-3003. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Wasatch County Family Clinic

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
12 reported (60% of the typical 20 max)
12
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
7 reported (47% of the typical 15 max)
7
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Payment options
Payment options
7 reported (58% of the typical 12 max)
7

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Utah facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Wasatch County Family Clinic's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

33 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Utah SAMHSA facilities

33 41st pctl. higher than 41% of 406 Utah facilities

This facility 10 55 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Utah, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Utah facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Substance Use Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Utah's 247 substance use treatment facilities, 83% accept Medicaid, at or above the Utah statewide average of 79% (all facility types). Wasatch County Family Clinic itself is one of them.

Substance Use Treatment facilities in Utah, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Utah avg79%83%
Substance Use Treatment facilities in Utah, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

12

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

7

3 substance categories

Populations Served

3

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient, detox, telehealth.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, a sliding-fee scale, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

55 South 500 East, Heber City, UT 84032

Website

www.wasatch.org
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Wasatch County Family Clinic's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Wasatch County Family Clinic.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Yes
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox Yes
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available Yes
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale Yes
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyDetoxificationIntensive outpatientMedication-assisted treatment (MAT)Mental health servicesMotivational interviewingOutpatientSubstance use treatmentSuicide prevention servicesTelehealthTrauma-informed care

Conditions Treated

AlcoholGeneral substance use disordersOpioids

Treatment Approaches

Anger managementCognitive behavioral therapyMotivational interviewingRelapse preventionSubstance use disorder counselingTelemedicine/telehealth therapyTrauma-related counseling

Populations Served

Justice-involved individualsPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with co-occurring disorders

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE)
  • • Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance
  • • SAMHSA funding/block grants

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Wasatch County Family Clinic?
Wasatch County Family Clinic is a Substance Use Treatment facility operated by Local, county, or community government in Heber City, Utah. Its SAMHSA record documents broad, multi-modality care.
Does Wasatch County Family Clinic offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Yes, Wasatch County Family Clinic offers MAT (Medication-Assisted Treatment), which uses FDA-approved medications combined with counseling and behavioral therapies to treat substance use disorders.
What payment and insurance does Wasatch County Family Clinic accept?
Wasatch County Family Clinic accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, sliding fee scale, payment assistance, every payment channel SAMHSA tracks. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Federal military insurance (e.g., TRICARE), Federal, or any government funding for substance use treatment programs.
What services does Wasatch County Family Clinic provide?
Wasatch County Family Clinic offers 12 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Detoxification, and 9 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Wasatch County Family Clinic serve?
Wasatch County Family Clinic's SAMHSA record lists 3 specific population groups: Justice-involved individuals, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with co-occurring disorders. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Wasatch County Family Clinic offer detox services?
Yes, Wasatch County Family Clinic provides detoxification services. Medical detox helps manage withdrawal symptoms under professional supervision. Contact them to discuss your specific needs and verify availability.
Is telehealth available at Wasatch County Family Clinic?
Yes, Wasatch County Family Clinic offers telehealth services, allowing you to receive treatment remotely. This can include virtual counseling sessions, medication management, and ongoing support.
How do I get started with treatment at Wasatch County Family Clinic?
Contact Wasatch County Family Clinic directly at (435) 654-3003. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.