Mental Health Treatment · Saginaw, MI

Westlund Guidance Clinic

Mental Health Treatment in Saginaw, Michigan, operated by Private non-profit organization. Service and payment details below come directly from the SAMHSA treatment-facility record.

1
Care types listed
No
MAT
Yes
Medicaid
No
Telehealth

According to SAMHSA's National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services, Westlund Guidance Clinic is a mental health treatment in Saginaw, Michigan, operated by Private non-profit organization. The record documents 1 of 5 tracked care modalities and 4 of 5 payment channels, including Medicaid coverage. Self-reported completeness ranks in the 23rd percentile among Michigan facilities.

The verdict

Westlund Guidance Clinic pairs a single documented care modality with broad payment access.

23rd pctl.
record completeness in Michigan
1/5
care modalities on file
4/5
payment channels confirmed
13
population + language groups served

What the SAMHSA Record Shows About Westlund Guidance Clinic

Westlund Guidance Clinic is a mental health treatment operated by Private non-profit organization in Saginaw, Michigan. The facility's N-SUMHSS record lists 1 primary care modality (outpatient), which shapes both how treatment is delivered and how intake is scheduled. MAT is not listed in the current record; callers seeking medication-assisted options should verify directly or check the rankings pages for nearby providers that do offer MAT. The full postal address on file is 203 South Washington Avenue, Suite 310, Saginaw, MI 48607.

On the services side, the facility self-reports 5 distinct service lines (Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, Outpatient, Suicide prevention services), 0 substance or condition categories treated, and 3 clinical treatment approaches (Cognitive behavioral therapy, Couples/family therapy, Individual psychotherapy). It serves 13 specific population groups (Adolescents, Adults, Children with serious emotional disturbance, Justice-involved individuals, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, Persons with PTSD, Persons with co-occurring disorders, Persons with eating disorders, and 4 more) with 0 languages of care. Those figures give a rough signal of programmatic breadth, a higher number of approaches and populations usually indicates more structured clinical programming rather than a single-modality operation. Payment-wise, the record confirms Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, payment assistance, plus 5 specific payment methods enumerated in the survey (Cash or self-payment, Community Mental Health Block Grants, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health insurance).

Westlund Guidance Clinic's SAMHSA record documents fewer attributes (27) than the typical Michigan facility (state median: 35, out of 524 listed statewide). That is common for smaller or newly-surveyed programs and does not mean fewer services are actually offered, it means fewer were self-reported to SAMHSA. Call the facility directly to confirm services not shown here.

Use this page as a starting screen, not a final decision. SAMHSA fields are self-reported by the facility and refreshed on a rolling basis, so wait times, bed availability, current insurance contracts, and staff credentials are best confirmed on a direct intake call to (989) 793-4790204. This page is a factual directory summary, not medical advice, clinical endorsement, or a guarantee of admission. For any acute crisis or active substance-use emergency, call the SAMHSA National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357 or the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline before visiting any facility.

Service profile: Westlund Guidance Clinic

How broad this facility's reported program is, by SAMHSA service line.

Service lines
Service lines
5 reported (25% of the typical 20 max)
5
Treatment approaches
Treatment approaches
3 reported (20% of the typical 15 max)
3
Conditions treated
Conditions treated
0 reported (0% of the typical 15 max)
0
Payment options
Payment options
5 reported (42% of the typical 12 max)
5

Counts are self-reported to SAMHSA N-SUMHSS; bar widths are relative to a typical maximum, not a national cap.

How complete is this record, statewide?

Every SAMHSA-listed Michigan facility is plotted below by its own reported-attribute count. Westlund Guidance Clinic's bucket is highlighted, so you can see exactly where this specific record falls against the full state distribution, not just the single median figure above.

27 reported attributes

Self-reported completeness, all Michigan SAMHSA facilities

27 23rd pctl. higher than 23% of 524 Michigan facilities

This facility 15 65 every SAMHSA-listed facility in Michigan, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more Michigan facilities. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source SAMHSA National Survey of Substance Use and Mental Health Services (N-SUMHSS) · 2026

Mental Health Treatment's Medicaid acceptance rate

Of Michigan's 72 mental health treatment facilities, 99% accept Medicaid, at or above the Michigan statewide average of 89% (all facility types). Westlund Guidance Clinic itself is one of them.

Mental Health Treatment facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

0%100%Michigan avg89%99%
Mental Health Treatment facilities in Michigan, Medicaid acceptance rate

Services Offered

5

Self-reported on N-SUMHSS

Treatment Approaches

3

0 substance categories

Populations Served

13

0 languages of care

Care-modality coverage (5 modalities tracked)

Reports: outpatient.

Payment-channel breadth (5 standard channels)

Accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, payment assistance.

Contact Information

Address

203 South Washington Avenue, Suite 310, Saginaw, MI 48607

Intake Phone

(989) 793-4790204
Call Now

Eligibility & Services Snapshot

Self-reported in Westlund Guidance Clinic's SAMHSA N-SUMHSS record. Always confirm specifics with the facility before relying on any single field.

SAMHSA-reported services, payment options, and program features for Westlund Guidance Clinic.
Category Item Reported
Care Modality Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) -
Care Modality Medically Supervised Detox -
Care Modality Outpatient Programs Yes
Care Modality Residential Treatment -
Care Modality Telehealth Available -
Payment Medicaid Yes
Payment Medicare Yes
Payment Private Insurance Yes
Payment Sliding-Fee Scale -
Payment Payment Assistance Yes

Services Offered

Co-occurring disorder treatmentCognitive behavioral therapyMental health treatmentOutpatientSuicide prevention services

Treatment Approaches

Cognitive behavioral therapyCouples/family therapyIndividual psychotherapy

Populations Served

AdolescentsAdultsChildren with serious emotional disturbanceJustice-involved individualsPersons who have experienced traumaPersons with DUI/DWIPersons with PTSDPersons with co-occurring disordersPersons with eating disordersPersons with serious mental illnessSeniorsVeteransYoung adults

Key Features

Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Detox Services
Outpatient Programs
Residential Treatment
Telehealth Available

Payment & Insurance

Medicaid
Medicare
Private Insurance
Sliding Fee Scale
Payment Assistance

Accepted Payment Methods

  • • Cash or self-payment
  • • Community Mental Health Block Grants
  • • Medicaid
  • • Medicare
  • • Private health insurance

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of facility is Westlund Guidance Clinic?
Westlund Guidance Clinic is a Mental Health Treatment facility operated by Private non-profit organization in Saginaw, Michigan. Its SAMHSA record documents a single documented care modality.
Does Westlund Guidance Clinic offer Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)?
Westlund Guidance Clinic does not currently list MAT among its services. MAT combines FDA-approved medications with counseling. Contact the facility directly to verify current service availability, as offerings may change.
What payment and insurance does Westlund Guidance Clinic accept?
Westlund Guidance Clinic accepts: Medicaid, Medicare, private insurance, payment assistance, broad payment access. Additional accepted payment methods include Cash or self-payment, Community Mental Health Block Grants, Medicaid.
What services does Westlund Guidance Clinic provide?
Westlund Guidance Clinic offers 5 services including Co-occurring disorder treatment, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Mental health treatment, and 2 more. Services are self-reported to SAMHSA and may change. Contact the facility to confirm current availability.
What population groups does Westlund Guidance Clinic serve?
Westlund Guidance Clinic's SAMHSA record lists 13 specific population groups: Adolescents, Adults, Children with serious emotional disturbance, Justice-involved individuals, Persons who have experienced trauma, Persons with DUI/DWI, and 7 more. If your specific population isn't listed, call the facility directly, since intake staff can often accommodate needs the survey form doesn't capture.
Does Westlund Guidance Clinic offer detox services?
Westlund Guidance Clinic does not currently list detox services. If you need detoxification, ask for a referral or call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357 for help finding nearby detox programs.
Is telehealth available at Westlund Guidance Clinic?
Westlund Guidance Clinic does not currently list telehealth options. Contact them directly as many facilities have expanded virtual care offerings. You can reach them at (989) 793-4790.
How do I get started with treatment at Westlund Guidance Clinic?
Contact Westlund Guidance Clinic directly at their intake line: (989) 793-4790204. Ask about intake procedures, wait times, what to bring, and insurance verification. For immediate help, call SAMHSA at 1-800-662-4357.

Every figure on PlainRecovery is rendered directly from SAMHSA's published N-SUMHSS facility data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these facility listings, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 N-SUMHSS release.